基于虚拟天文台的HXMT卫星数据检索发布系统设计与实现

Alternative Title: Design and Implementation of the HXMT Data Retrieval/Publishing System Based on the Virtual Observatory

Keyword: 空间天文 虚拟天文台 Hxmt卫星 数据检索发布 V0标准协议 Mvc模式 J2ee技术

Abstract: 目前,国际上诸多天文项目均遵循虚拟天文台(Virtual Observatory,VO)标准协议开发各天文数据检索发布系统,对外公开发布数据,并对数据资源进行VO注册,从而使用户通过虚拟天文台门户网站即可访问获取不同天文项目的数据集。硬X射线调制望远镜(HXMT)卫星项目也将虚拟天文台技术引入HXMT卫星数据检索发布系统的设计与实现过程中,既满足HXMT卫星数据发布需求,又将HXMT卫星数据融入虚拟天文台环境,实现国际天文数据的共享共用。系统提出了符合虚拟天文台规范的体系架构,并选取SCS锥形检索、VOTable数据格式等虚拟天文台标准协议加以实现,采用MVC模式、SSH框架以及各种J2EE技术进行软件研发,提供检索访问、浏览下载和可视化功能。实践和应用结果表明,系统在解决天文数据资源互操作、共享发布、检索访问及异构应用集成方面均具有可操作性,对我国空间天文卫星数据检索发布系统的研制具有参考意义。

Other Abstract: The Virtual Observatory (VO) integrates worldwide astronomical-data resources seamlessly and transparently to meet requirements of cross-regional processing, retrieval, and publishing of astronomical data (which can be of multiple-band).Currently,many international astronomical projects have adopted VO standard protocols for developing data retrieval/publishing systems.After logging into the VO, a user can search and retrieve data of various astronomical projects by using the VO Portal.Following this trend the Hard X-ray Modulation Telescope (HXMT) Project also has adopted VO technologies in the design and implementation of the HXMT data retrieval/publishing system.This will make the system to meet the requirements of HXMT-data publishing, and to integrate HXMT data into the VO environment for international data sharing.In this paper we propose such a system, with its architecture conformed to VO specifications.It consists of a user layer, a service layer, and a resource layer.We implement the Simple Cone Search (SCS), Simple Image Access Protocol (SIAP),Simple Spectral Access Protocol (SSAP),and VOTable standard in the system.In addition, we develop the system software using the MVC mode, SSH framework, and various J2EE technologies.This makes the system easily deployable,scalable,stable,and user friendly.We have successfully constructed a prototype of the system.The prototype provides Web-service interfaces for invoking other software applications and has a user interface which is a portal website.The prototype has various functions, including those allowing retrieval,access,download, and visualization of data.Our experiments with the prototype show that the system is widely applicable in cross manipulation of astronomical data from different resources, data sharing/ publishing, data search/access, and integration of heterogeneous applications.The system can benefit the development of retrieval/publishing systems for other astronomical satellite data in China.