深亚微米SRAM器件单粒子效应的脉冲激光辐照试验研究

Alternative Title: Experimental Study on Single Event Effects of Deep Sub-micron SRAM Simulated by Pulsed Laser

Keyword: 脉冲激光 单粒子翻转效应 单粒子闩锁效应 单粒子微闩锁效应

Abstract: 利用脉冲激光模拟试验装置对IDT公司0.13mum工艺IDT71V416SSRAM的单粒子效应进行了试验研究。在3.3V正常工作电压下,试验测量了单粒子翻转阈值和截面、单粒子闩锁阈值和闩锁电流及其与写入数据和工作状态的关系。单粒子翻转试验研究表明,该器件对翻转极敏感,测得的翻转阈值与重离子、质子试验结果符合较好;该器件对多位翻转较敏感,其中2位翻转占绝大部分且其所占比例随辐照激光能量增加而增大,这与重离子试验结果也一致。单粒子闩锁试验分析了闩锁效应的区域性特点,发现了器件闩锁电流呈微小增大的现象,即表现出单粒子微闩锁效应,分析了这种现象对传统的抗闩锁电路设计可能造成的影响。

Other Abstract: Pulsed laser single event effects(PLSEE) facility was used to study single event effect(SEE) of IDT 0.13 mum IDT71V416S SRAM.Under working voltage of 3.3 V,single event upset(SEU) threshold,SEU cross section and single event latchup(SEL) threshold and their relationships with their configuration data and work status were got.SEU results show that this SRAM is extremely susceptible to SEU and its threshold is consistent with heavy ions and proton test result.Meanwhile,this SRAM is susceptible to multiple bits upset(MBU),and most of them are 2 bits upset.The percentage of 2 bits upset is growing with the laser energy,which is also consistent with heavy ions test result.SEL results show that SEL occurs at specific regions.Micro-SEL phenomenon was observed and its influence on SEE hardening design was analyzed.