低轨道航天器的表面充电模拟

Alternative Title: Surface Charging Simulation of LEO Spacecraft

Keyword: 低轨道航天器 表面充电 数值模拟

Abstract: 为研究航天器表面材料在空间环境中的充电现象,利用SPIS(Spacecraft Plasma Interaction System)模拟了航天器在低轨道等离子体环境中的表面充电情况,通过对模拟结果进行分析并与实际观测进行比较,可以看出模拟结果基本能够反映出不同性质材料之间的充电差别,特别是导电材料与非导电材料之间的充电差别.模拟得到的充电电位及充电时间与充电的一般理论计算结果符合较好,且能够清晰反映出航天器运动中产生的冲击流及尾流的结构特征,根据SPIS低轨道航天器表面充电模拟的特点,认为SPIS的模拟结果是合理的.

Other Abstract: The subject of this paper is to investigate surface charging simulation of LEO spacecraft.SPIS was applied to simulate the surface charging of spacecraft in LEO plasma environment.A simple satellite model was made in SPIS with several material assigned as satellite surfaces.This was done with the assumption that solar irradiation is far less than the environment plasma and secondary electron was considered.Result of the numerical simulation has been laid out and compared with the charging theory and in situ observation.It is concluded that charging result can reflect the difference of distinct material,especially the difference between conducting material and nonconducting material.Equilibrium potential and charged time agree with the estimation based on plasma sheath theory and has a good relevance with observation.Simulation result can also provide wake flow structure of moving spacecraft which is hard to obtain analytic solution.Finally,character of LEO spacecraft surface charging simulation made by SPIS has been concluded and is considered as a reasonable result.