嫦娥一号卫星太阳高能粒子探测器的首次观测结果

Alternative Title: The first results of Change-1 high energetic particles detector

Keyword: 嫦娥一号 太阳高能粒子探测器 高能电子 高能质子 重离子 月球

Abstract: 嫦娥一号卫星(CE-1)的太阳高能粒子探测器(HPD)是国际上首次在200公里极月轨道观测高能带电粒子的探测仪器.HPD的科学目标是探测月球轨道空间的高能带电粒子(质子、电子和重离子)成分、能谱、通量和随时间的演化特征.通过比较分析HPD的观测结果、ACE卫星的观测结果与CReME86模型的模拟计算结果,表明在太阳活动低年空间环境相对宁静时期,当月球处于太阳风中时,月球附近具有和行星际空间相近的宇宙线粒子流量背景.卫星在轨运行中发现了多起0.1~2 MeV的高能电子流爆发事件.文中总结了2007年11月26日至2008年2月5日HPD观测的41起高能电子流爆发事件,发现此类现象可以发生在从太阳风到磁尾的所有空间区域.在月球经历的不同空间区域中,高能电子流爆发事件可能存在不同的诱发机制.

Other Abstract: Its the first time for HPD (High energetic particles detector) of Change-1 satellite to measure the energetic particles in the 200km lunar polar orbit. HPD of ChangE-1 is mounted on the top of the satellite towards the sky with FOV of 60° which is designed to explore the energetic ions and electrons environments near the Moon. HPD measured the cosmic rays with 4~400 MeV proton, 13~105 MeV helium, 117~590 MeV carbon, 34~210 MeV lithium and 0.1~2.0 MeV, >2 MeV electrons. We compared the simulation of CReME86 with the observation of ACE. The results showed that the energetic particles radiation environment near the lunar is the same as in the interplanetary when the lunar is in the solar wind. The bursts of energetic electrons (0.1~2 MeV) events were observed in the solar wind, in the geomagnetotail and in the magnetosheath or the transition region of the boundaries by HPD during the ChangE-1 mission. From Nov. 26, 2007 to Feb.5, 2008, HPD observed about 41 times events which had different characteristics in distinct plasma environments. The inducements of the events were analyzed in this paper.