低轨道航天器高电压太阳电池阵电流泄漏效应分析计算

Alternative Title: Analysis and Calculation for Current Leakage Effect of High Voltage Solar Array in LEO

Keyword: 高电压太阳电池阵 等离子体环境 电流泄漏 电流收集

Abstract: 在一种简化的太阳电池阵结构模型基础上,利用太阳电池阵电流收集经验模式,基于电流平衡,建立了一种计算低轨道航天器高电压太阳电池阵在等离子体环境中电流泄漏的方法.利用该方法,对高电压太阳电池阵电流泄漏效应与低轨道等离子体环境、电池阵电压、电池阵裸露金属面积的关系进行了分析计算.结果表明,随着轨道高度增加,电流泄漏引起的电池阵功率损失迅速下降,影响最严重的区域为电离层等离子体密度最高的300~400 km高度的轨道区域;电流泄漏引起的功率损失与太阳电池阵电压呈指数关系,电压越高功率损失越大;200 V以下的电池阵功率损耗较小,远低于电源系统总功率的1%;电流泄漏与太阳电池阵裸露金属导体的表面积呈正比关系,因此,通过减少太阳电池阵裸露面积,可以降低电流泄漏的影响.

Other Abstract: A method for calculating current leakage effect of high voltage solar array in LEO was developed in this paper.This method is based on current balance,a simplified structure of solar array and an empirical model of current collection for solar array.Using this method,the relationships between power loss and plasma environment,solar array voltage,the area of solar array exposed conductor were analyzed in current leakage.The main results are concluded as follows.Firstly,the power loss of solar array in current leakage declines quickly with the increasing of orbital altitude. The most serious range for current leakage is region among 300~400 km of orbital altitude where the plasma density is high.Secondly,the power loss increases exponentially with the voltage of solar array.Meanwhile,it is also noticed that the power loss is far less than 1%of total power when the voltage of solar array is below 200 V.Thirdly,the power loss increases linearly with the area of solar array exposed conductor.Accordingly,the current leakage effect can be reduced by decreasing the area of solar array exposed conductor.