廊坊中频雷达风场FCA算法的研究及应用

Alternative Title: Investigation and Application of FCA Method for Langfang MF Radar Wind Retrievals

Keyword: 临近空间 中频雷达 全相关分析方法

Abstract: 中频雷达是获得临近空间60~100 km范围内大气风场的重要探测设备之一.全相关分析方法是空分天线模式中频雷达的一种重要风场反演方法.通过介绍全相关分析方法算法的一般理论,根据廊坊中频雷达的天线配置,分别研究了利用三副天线数据与四副天线数据的风场反演算法FCA-3A和FCA-4A,讨论给出了全相关分析方法的剔除标准.用廊坊中频雷达实测的回波相位和振幅,得到由该算法反演的大气风场.为验证算法的可靠性,将其结果与ATRAD公司的反演结果进行比较.结果显示大气纬向风和经向风随时间和高度的变化特性基本一致. FCA-3A与FCA-4A的风场反演结果基本一致,FCA-4A略好于FCA-3A.

Other Abstract: Medium Frequency (MF) radar is one of the significant ground-based instruments for the horizontal wind measurements over the height range of 60~100km in the near-space. The Full Correlation Analysis (FCA) is the mainly used method to get wind velocity for MF radars with the Space Antenna Mode (SAM), which was introduced in details in this paper. Based on the antenna configuration of Langfang MF radar, the FCA algorithms with 3 antenna and 4 antenna called FCA-3A and FCA-4A respectively, were developed. The rejection criteria for FCA algorithm were also discussed and given. The algorithms were applied in the processing of the raw data of Langfang MF radar to compute wind velocity. The wind results were compared with those calculated by the ATRAD FCA software which was used in many MF radar sites in the world and it was shown that they are consistent with each other. The wind velocities estimated with the FCA-3A method agreed very well with those with the FCA-4A method. Results show that the algorithms of FCA-3A and FCA-4A are reliable for Langfang MF radar data processing.