无线紫外通信信道分析

Alternative Title: Analysis of Channel of Wireless Ultraviolet Communication

Keyword: 光通信 紫外光通信 信道 脉冲响应 码间干扰 频谱

Abstract: 利用大气散射效应,无线紫外(UV)通信能够提供非视距的无线光通信.推导了紫外无线通信信道的脉冲响应近似解析表达式,以此研究紫外信道的特性.得出了信道长度,码间干扰和信道误码率与收发机光学几何结构,数据速率的关系.研究表明,信道带宽和时延扩展主要取决于大气条件,即大气衰减系数,同时得到了信道容量与衰减系数,通信距离的关系.结果表明,紫外通信系统对收发机光学结构敏感,带宽低,码间干扰严重,适合于低速近距离保密通信

Other Abstract: Ultraviolet(UV) communication system can provide nonlineofsight links by exploiting atmospheric scattering of light. The analytic expression of the channel impulse response to received signals is derived and then with this expression the channel characteristic is studied. The relationships between channel lengths, inter symbol interference, bit error rate, bit rate and system geometry configuration are achieved. The results indicate that the channel bandwidth mainly rests on the attenuation coefficient, and channel capability is affected by the communication range and attenuation coefficient. Ultraviolet communication system is sensitive to system geometry configuration and has very narrow bandwidth and severe inter symbol interference. It is suitable for low bit rate, short range and secret communications