磁暴主相多阶发展行星际起因的初步分析

Alternative Title: Primary analysis on the interplanetary cause of multistep magnetic storms

Keyword: 多阶磁暴 Dst指数 磁云 行星际磁场南向分量 行星际电场

Abstract: 本文利用l998~2006年与磁云有关的80起中强磁暴(Dst~*≤50 nT),对其主相期间不同发展阶数磁暴的行星际起因进行了统计分析.重点研究了鞘区磁场单独作用、磁云本体单独作用、鞘区与磁云共同作用以及其他复杂行星际结构在磁暴主相多阶发展中的相对重要性,并对导致磁暴主相增加一阶的行星际起因做了初步分析.统计结果表明:(1)有一半以上的中强磁暴主相具有多个发展阶段,其中一阶磁暴和多阶磁暴(包括二阶和二阶以上磁暴)在中等磁暴(100 nT

Other Abstract: Using eighty moderate intense geomagnetic storms (Dst~*≤-50 nT)induced by MCs from 1998 to 2006,we statistically examined the relations between the geomagnetic storms development in different steps during the main phases and their interplanetary sources.This paper has analyzed the relative importance of sheath region magnetic field ahead of MC,MC itself,the combination of sheath and MC,and other complicated interplanetary structures in the associated multistep storms,and the interplanetary drivers leading to Dst* index further decrease were also investigagetd.It is found that:(1)above 1/2 moderate intense storms have a two-step or more than two steps development during their main phases (called multiple-step storms),and the percentages of one-step storms and multistep storms in the moderate storms (-100 nT