火星尘埃与探测

Alternative Title: Characteristic and detection of Mars dust

Keyword: 火星 尘埃 就位探测 微质量计

Abstract: 火星表面尘埃与太阳辐射、热辐射的相互作用直接影响火星大气的结构、热平衡和动力学过程,并会产生改变火星表面反照率和火星地貌的长期效应。火星尘埃环境还对登陆于火星表面的着陆器能源系统和光学载荷等系统构成影响.为此需开展火星大气尘埃的直接就位探测。在介绍了火星的尘埃特性与主要探测方法基础上,提出了采用微质量计技术开展火星表面尘埃就位探测的综合探测器方案.探测器包含3种传感器。尘埃累积传感器通过设置其敏感晶体表面朝上,可以探测火星表面尘埃的沉积质量与速率;荷电尘埃传感器通过加置不同极性的偏置电压,可以探测荷正电尘埃和荷负电尘埃的累积特性;磁尘传感器通过在敏感晶体后加设小型永久磁铁,可以探测磁性尘埃的累积特性.传感器感测质量范围为10~(-11)~10~(-4)g.火星尘埃综合探测器可应用于未来的火星着陆探测计划.

Other Abstract: Mars dust contributes to the Mars atmosphere dynamic and thermodynamic evolution process and the long-term modification of Mars albedo and surface geology.Mars dust environment is very crucial for the power system and optical sensors onboard Mars landers (or rovers).There is a need for Mars dust in situ measurement.The characteristics and main detecting solutions of Mars dust were discussed.Based upon Quartz Crystal Microbalance technology, the design of Mars dust characteristic integrated detecting system (MDCIDS) was proposed.MDCIDS includes 3 kinds of sensors.The dust accumulation sensor can measure the accumulation rate and mass of Mars dust with sensing crystal surface upward.The charging dust sensors can measure the accumulation rate of positive and negative charging dust through applying different bias voltages to crystals.And the magnetic dust sensors can measure the accumulation rate of magnetic dust with small permanent magnets behind sensing crystals.The accumulation mass range is 10~(-11)~10~(-4)g.MDCIDS is expected to be applied to future Mars landing exploration mission.