FY-3气象卫星紫外臭氧总量探测仪辐亮度在轨定标与反演结果分析

Alternative Title: Calibration in-orbit and retrieval result study of FY-3 Total Ozone Unit (TOU)

Keyword: 臭氧总量探测仪 臭氧总量 风云三号 反演

Abstract: FY-3气象卫星上搭载的紫外臭氧总量探测仪TOU是我国自主开发研制的首台用于全球臭氧总量定量测量的探测仪,自发射以来已成功在轨运行近两年.由于TOU发射前辐亮度定标存在偏差,为了得到高精度的产品,TOU必须进行在轨定标。本文介绍了基于辐射传输模式计算对TOU辐亮度进行在轨道定标的方法,定标过程中用于模拟辐亮度计算的臭氧总量由与TOU观测时刻相近的国外臭氧总量探测仪器MetOp/GOM&2提供。文章将在轨定标后TOU的反演结果与AURA/OMI以及地基的产品进行比较,结果表明,用辐射传输模式对TOU辐亮度进行在轨定标的方法是可行的,反演结果能够真实地反映臭氧的时空分布特性,在全球部分地基观测站所处的位置上对TOU,OMI以及地基的臭氧总量进行比较的结果表明,TOU与OMI的相对偏差均方根约为2.52%,TOU与地基以及OMI与地基观测结果之间的相对偏差均方根分别为4.45%和3.89%.

Other Abstract: Ultraviolet Total Ozone Unit (TOU) is one of the main payloads on FY-3 satellite and the first instrument for daily global coverage of total ozone monitoring in China. TOU has been operating in-orbit about two years. Because pre-launch calibration has serious error in high ranges of radiance, an in-orbit calibration method based on radiative transfer model calculation was introduced in the paper, the total ozone column used to calculate the simulation radiance was produced from MetOp/GOME-2. The retrieval results were compared with AURA/OMI global ozone products and ground-based ozone measurement data, the results show that the calibration method is feasible and the spatial and temporal distribution characteristics are consistent with OMI and GOME-2 products. The quantitative comparisons with ground-based measurements and AURA/OMI ozone product were made over 74 stations, the TOU total ozone retrieval has a 2.52% RMS relative error compared with AURA/OMI ozone product. The TOU total ozone retrieval has a 4. 45 % RMS relative error compared with ground-based ozone product and the AURA/OMI total ozone retrieval has a 3. 89% RMS relative error compared with ground-based ozone product.