航天器内环境监测的无线传感器网络应用研究

Alternative Title: Research of Wireless Sensor Networks for Intra - Spacecraft Environmental Monitoring

Keyword: 无线传感器网络 航天器内环境监测

Abstract: 无线接口技术是航天器电子系统技术发展的前沿和热点之一,具有广泛应用前景。提出了用于监测航天器内部及其设备环境参数的无线传感器网络设计方案,详细介绍了构建航天器内无线传感器网络的通信协议、网络架构、软硬件设计方法,并给出一个将ZigBee Pro技术应用于航天器内的典型设计实例,以TI公司最新的CC2530芯片和ZigBee协议栈Z-Stack为基础,用于监测航天器内部及其设备的温度、湿度、电压、电流等参数。实验证明,本设计具有低功耗、传输可靠、网络鲁棒性及组网灵活等优点。

Other Abstract: Wireless interface service is now one of the most interesting and newest avionics technologies. The wireless technology will be used widely in space exploration in the future. Considering the characters of the intra-spacecraft environmental monitoring,a system scheme based on wireless sensor networks is designed, in order to decrease the power consumption as well as the spacecraft mass and volume. A low power RF chip and the ZigBee protocol stack Z-Stack of TI are used to design a demonstrator. The network structure and the sensor node architecture, including its hardware and software design, are described. The demonstrator can monitor the environmental parameters of the intra-spacecraft and its instruments, e.g., temperature, humidity, the instruments' voltage and current. Experiments have been carried out. The results indicate that the sensor nodes' power consumption is extremely low, the mesh network architecture is robust and flexible, and the use of ZigBee Pro for WSN can achieve stable transmission of data between multiple terminals.