微重力环境新型多功能膜生物反应器的研制

Alternative Title: Development of a Novel and Versatile Membrane Bioreactor Under Microgravity

Keyword: 微重力 多功能膜 生物反应器 研制

Abstract: 目的研制一种微重力环境新型多功能膜生物反应器,用于细胞水平空间生命科学和航天医学研究。方法根据微重力环境下的使用要求,进行方案论证、图纸设计、加工,并进行调试和初步微生物培养实验验证。结果研制的新型多功能膜生物反应器包括液体贮存及供给系统、气体贮存及供给系统、培养系统、排气系统、排液系统和智能监控系统6个部分。研制的无泡供气膜功能部件,为微生物生长提供所需的氧气,提高了氧气的利用效率;研制的膜脱气功能部件,能及时脱除培养体系中的CO_2。开发了DSP数字信号处理器控制系统,用于系统参数的监控和信息存储。验证实验表明,该新型多功能膜生物反应器运行稳定,其能耗、体积、重量和监控指标等均能达到设计要求。结论该装置系统设计合理,氧气供給,营养混合传质和气液分离组件的工作原理适合微重力环境下生物反应器开发的使用要求。

Other Abstract: Objective To develop a novel and versatile membrane bioreactor for space life science and medical researches in microgravity. Methods Project planning demonstration, blueprint design, manufacture, adjustment and preliminary microorganism culture tests were conducted according to the requirements of microgravity application. Results The bioreactor system consists of 6 subsystems, including liquid storage and supply system, gas storage and supply system,a reactor, gas exhaust system, wastage removal system, parameters measuring and control unit. A bubble-free air supply membrane unit was developed to supply O_2 for the growth of microorganism which improved the O_2 utilization efficiency. A removing unit was manufactured by utilizing a membrane technique that could remove the dissolved CO_2 efficiently. Then the digital signal processor control system was developed for the system parameters monitoring and data storage. The verification tests indicated that the bioreactor system worked well,and parameters,such as power consumption,volume,weight and monitor indexes, met the design requirements. Conclusion The design of the bioreactor system is reasonable and the working principle of O_2 supplying, nutrient mixture and gas-liquid separation is suitable for its requirements in microgravity conditions.