改进的Tour-Map借力飞行图形设计方法

Alternative Title: Improved Tour-Map graphical method for gravity-assist

Keyword: 星际探测 轨道设计 图形化方法

Abstract: 针对借力飞行轨道初始设计阶段的任务需求,提出一种改进的Tour-Map借力飞行图形设计方法,用于分析借力效果,确定借力方案和设计参数初值.在圆锥曲线拼接假设基础上,建立了借力飞行超越速度矢量和借力天体位置、速度的几何模型,推导了借力后日心轨道要素的解析表达式,并将分析结果绘制成经纬度坐标的Tour-Map轨道要素等高线图,图中综合了借力飞行后大量可行的日心转移轨道信息,为分析借力飞行的作用提供了形象的参考.将其应用在木星借力太阳高纬度探测轨道设计中,证明了方法的有效性和实用性.

Other Abstract: The analysis of gravity-assist effects is of great importance on the design stage to specify both the swingby sequence and the initial parameters. An improved Tour-Map graphical method for this purpose was introduced, which permits a quick identification of key parameters in ballistic gravity-assist. By the patched conic assumption, the graphical method was developed according to the geometric relationship of excess velocity and the position and velocity of the gravity-assist planet, followed by analytical developments of key heliocentric orbit elements after swingby, such as period, inclination and eccentricity. Then the complicated requirements of gravity-assist was described as contours on two dimensional Tour-Map conveniently. A design example of high-inclination solar orbit with Jupiter assist was included to illustrate the usage.