基于MHD模拟数据的正午午夜子午面磁层顶位形研究

Alternative Title: Size and Shape of Magnetopause in the Noon-midnight Meridian Plane Based on the MHD Simulatio

Keyword: 日下点距离 磁层顶张角 磁层顶电流密度

Abstract: 通过分析太阳风-磁层-电离层系统的三维全球磁流体力学(MHD)模型的计算数据,给出了正午-午夜子午面磁层顶位形的定量模型.分析表明,正午-午夜子午面磁层顶位形可以用文献[3]提出的基于卫星观测数据的、描述赤道面磁层顶位形的函数来描述.与赤道面磁层顶不同,正午-午夜子午面磁层顶位形更为复杂.在忽略极尖区(cusp)的简化条件下,磁层顶位形仍需利用两条曲线来拟合.太阳风动压Dp与行星际磁场分量Bz是控制磁层顶位形的主要因素.行星际磁场为北向时,磁场增强,日下点距离r0增大;行星际磁场为南向时,磁场增强,磁层顶日下点距离r0减小.整体而言,行星际磁场分量Bz由南转北时,r0增大,且Bz对r0的影响减弱.太阳风动压Dp是控制磁层顶日下点的主要因素, Dp增大,r0减小.磁层顶位形的另一个参数磁层顶磁尾张角alpha,随着行星际磁场南向分量增强而增大,即磁层顶张开程度更加显著,的磁通量由向阳侧传输到夜侧;Dp增大,alpha略增大,这意味着Dp对磁通量由日侧向夜侧的传输也有一定的贡献

Other Abstract: A quantitative model about the location and Shape of Magnetopause(MP) in the noon-midnight meridian plane is given by analyzing the computing data from three-dimensional global MHD simulation of the magnetosphere. Data processing results show the function which was presented by Ref.[3]based on the satellite observational data can also be used to describe MP in noon-midnight meridian plane. The location and shape of the MP in the noon-midnight meridian plane are more complicated than those in the equatorial plane. Although the MP in cusp region is ignored, the location and shape of MP need still be fitted by two different curves. The dynamic pressure of the solar wind(Dp) and the north-south component of the interplanetary magnetic field(IMF Bz) are two main factors determining the size and shape of MP. While for northward IMF BZ,r0 increases with increasing northward Bz;for southward IMF Bz, the standoff distance r0 decreases with increasing southward IMF Bz.On the whole,r0 increases when Bz turns northward from southward, and the influence of Bz on r0 becomes weaker,r0 is mainly affected by the dynamic pressure Dp,r0 decreases with Dp increasing. The other variable a, the level of tail flaring, increases with southward IMF increasing, which means the magnetopause flares more strongly and more magnetic flux transfers from the dayside to the nightside. The value of alpharises slightly with Dp increasing, which implies that Dp also helps to some extent flux transfer from the dayside to the nightside