探空火箭图像压缩算法研究

Alternative Title: Research of Image Compression Algorithm for Sounding Rocket

Keyword: 探空火箭 图像压缩编码 提升小波 改进的spiht 自适应算术编码 差分编码

Abstract: 结合探空火箭图像系统需求,提出了一种基于小波变换编码,即基于MSPIHT的自适应差分算术编码(MSPIHT Adaptive Differential Arithmetic Coding for image,MADAC)的图像压缩算法.该算法对经过量化编码之后的数据进行熵编码.实验结果表明,MADAC算法具备探空火箭图像系统所要求的分辨率、帧速率及压缩率可调的功能,且易于硬件实现.

Other Abstract: According to the requirements of Sounding Rocket Image System,an image compression algorithm based on Discrete Wavelet Transform codingMSPIHT Adaptive Differential Arithmetic Coding for image(MADAC),is proposed.In the algorithm,the Modified SPIHT(MSPIHT) method is used to scan and quantize the parameters of the Wavelet Transform and an adaptive differential arithmetic algorithm is designed to code the data after the quantization stage in the entropy stage. Result of experiments shows that the performance of MADAC is satisfying,and the adjustable image resolution,frame rate and compression ratio required by the Sounding Rocket Image System could be realized through MADAC.All the three stages of MADAC are easy to be implemented on hardware.