GMTI雷达STAP系统仿真研究

Alternative Title: Study of STAP System Simulation for GMTI Radar

Keyword: 地面动目标检测 空时自适应处理技术 系统仿真 幅度相位估计

Abstract: 地面动目标检测(Ground Moving Target Indication,GMTI)是脉冲多普勒雷达在军事上的重要应用领域之一。空时自适应信号处理(Space-Time Adaptive Processing,STAP)技术因为在GMTI雷达应用中具有很好的微弱信号检测性能而受到广泛关注。基于均匀直线阵列(Uniform Linear Array,ULA),建立了机载GMTI雷达动目标检测的完整仿真系统,给出了回波模拟仿真和信号处理的流程,讨论了多通道STAP处理技术在实际应用中的细节,并将幅度相位估计(Amplitude and Phase Estimation,APES)与STAP技术结合,提高检测性能。仿真实验结果证明了系统的有效性。

Other Abstract: Space-time adaptive processing(STAP) has proven to be one of the best techniques capable of detecting weak moving targets in strong clutter environment and has been widely applied in airborne ground moving target indication(GMTI) radar.An airborne GMTI simulation system was established based on the uniform linear array(ULA).The simulation method was discussed in detail,including return signal simulation and signal processing flow.In addition,Amplitude and Phase Estimation(APES) approach was applied to STAP algorithm to improve the detecting performance.Simulations show the effectiveness of the method and the reliability of the system.