毫米波G波段的反射式准光环行器

Alternative Title: Reflection Quasi-Optical Circulator at Millimeter-Wave G-Band

Keyword: 毫米波 G波段 准光学 环行器

Abstract: 为建立毫米波测试系统以及解决高频段的测试问题,研究了毫米波G波段(140-220GHz)的准光环行器。采用的反射式设计能够方便地调整偏置磁场,从而降低铁氧体厚度等参数的要求,由此合理优化器件的多层介质模型。实验中搭建了准光学的测试平台,建立准光学的测试方法,并研究了该频段的介质特性。频段170-195GHz上的测量结果显示,G波段的反射式环行器在8%的相对带宽上,隔离度大于20dB,插入损耗小于3.6dB。研究表明,反射式环行器放宽了设计参数的允许偏差,适合在高频段系统中应用。

Other Abstract: In order to meet the requirement for millimeter-wave measurement system and solve the problem of the high frequency band test, the reflection quasi-optical circulator operating at G-band(140-220GHz)is studied.As the reflective type can easily adjust the bias magnetic field, the accuracy requirement for parameters such as ferrite thickness, etc.is reduced. Thus the multi-layer medium model can be optimized in the design.A quasi-optical test bench and a test method are established for the experiment, and dielectric properties are also presented.Results on 170-195GHz show that the G-band circulator has an isolation higher than 20dB and an insert loss less than 3.6dB over a relative 8% bandwidth.Studies show that the reflection circulator is suitable for high frequency application due to its relaxed tolerances of design parameters.