应用于毫米波反射计的多项式校准方法

Alternative Title: Polynomial calibration method for millimeter-wave reflectometer

Keyword: 毫米波 反射系数 反射计 校准 标准件 多项式

Abstract: 为了在毫米波波段准确测量波导器件的反射系数,提出了一种应用在反射系数测试前端(反射计)中的校准方法.该校准方法采用基于多项式的误差模型,使得每一个误差项的求解都转化成一个求解轨迹圆圆心的问题,同时不影响求解精度.采用一个滑动负载、一个滑动短路和一个短路器,在毫米波波段降低了对标准件理想程度的要求.实验中搭建了一个Ka波段的反射计,图解误差项的求解过程,分析了误差项的物理意义.把校准后的测量结果与商用矢量网络分析仪(VNA,Vector Network Analyzer)进行比较,吻合较好.同样比较了一组W波段反射计对波纹喇叭的测量结果,进一步验证了方法的合理性.

Other Abstract: In order to measure the accurate reflection coefficient of waveguide component at millimeterwave band,a method for reflectometer calibration was proposed.The calibration method was based on a polynomial error model,making the solution of each error term transformed into a problem solving the center of a circle trace,without reducing the solution precision.The method adopted a sliding load,a sliding short and a short circuit,thus reduced the requirements of standards in the millimeter-wave band.In experiment,a Kaband reflectometer was built,the errors'solving processes and physical meanings were presented.After calibration,measurement results from reflectometer and vector network analyzer(VNA)were compared,and good agreement was achieved.Measurement results of a W-band corrugated horn were also compared,which further validate the method.