星载Ku波段波导缝隙天线的缝隙特性分析

Alternative Title: Slots characterization of space-borne waveguide slots array antenna in Ku band

Keyword: 星载 Ku波段 非标准波导 辐射缝隙 耦合缝隙 特性曲线

Abstract: 在星载Ku波段谐振式波导缝隙阵列天线设计中,由于结构空间的限制,采用半高非标准波导。考虑到半高波导中更容易产生高次模影响的特点,以及设计成本和效率问题,将基于有限元法的高频电磁仿真软件Ansoft HFSS与Fortran编程相结合应用于该类天线的设计。采用HFSS研究并描述了宽边纵向辐射缝隙和中心倾斜耦合缝隙的特性,结合Elliott提出的经典平面缝隙阵设计理论,用Fortran编程设计了阵元数为80(8*10)的波导缝隙阵列天线实验件,并用HFSS仿真优化了天线阵整体的性能。对实物天线进行了近场测试,结果表明:天线的E面和H面副瓣电平分别是-29 dB和-27.5 dB,1.3以下驻波带宽为340 MHz,与仿真结果基本吻合。良好的测试结果验证了用HFSS获取缝隙特性曲线的正确性及设计方法的有效性,为后期大型阵列设计提供了一种有效的方法。

Other Abstract: Due to the space restriction,half-height waveguide was used in the design of Ku band space-borne waveguide slots array antenna.Ansoft HFSS and Fortran programs were utilized to design the high radiation efficiency antenna consideration of higher order mode influence and mutual couplings among the slots.The test results of a 8*10 slots array antenna showed that the bandwidth of the voltage standing wave ratio(VSWR)below 1.3 was 340 MHz.The NSI near field testing system was used to measure the antenna patterns,the side lobe level was -29 dB in E plane and -27.5 dB in H plane.Good measurement result indicated the availability of the whole optimization design and characteristic curves obtained by HFSS such as equivalent admittance, resonant resistance etc. All of these provided a valid method for the later large antenna design.