曲线轮廓光壁喇叭天线设计与分析

Alternative Title: The Design and Analysis of a Smooth-Walled Spline-Profile Horn

Keyword: 波纹喇叭 曲线轮廓光壁喇叭 高斯耦合效率 毫米波

Abstract: 针对毫米波段波纹喇叭加工困难,加工费用昂贵的问题,提出一种由正弦曲线和高斯曲线组成的曲线轮廓光壁喇叭天线,采用基于有限元算法的高频电磁场仿真软件ANSOFT HFSS对该天线的电特性进行计算,并运用准光理论计算其高斯耦合效率.采用高频平面近场天线测试系统对喇叭实物进行测试,实测结果与波纹喇叭对比,这种曲线轮廓光壁喇叭天线的副瓣电平比波纹喇叭低6.59dB,增益高0.5dB,高斯耦合效率高0.9%,长度短15.8mm,而且易于加工,是一种可替代波纹喇叭的优良性能馈源

Other Abstract: At millimeter-wave frequencies, corrugated horns are difficult and expensive to manufacture. As an alternative,a smooth-walled spline-profile horn constituted by sin-profile and Gaussian-profile is presented in this thesis. Its electrical property was calculated using commercially available finite element software: high frequency structure simulator(HFSS) of ANSOFT.The Gaussian coupling efficiency of the horn was calculated using quasi-optical theory. The designed horn was measured using high frequency planar near-field antenna testing system. Testing results indicate that, compared with corrugated horn, the sidelobe of smooth-walled spline-profile horn decreased 6.59 dB, its gain increased 0.5 dB, Gaussian coupling efficiency increased 0.9%, total length shortened 15.8 mm and it was much easier to manufacture. It seems that the presented horn has a high performance and it can be used as a feed source of antenna in stead of corrugated horn