空间科学虚拟观测台体系结构研究

Alternative Title: Research of Architecture of the Chinese Space Science Virtual Observatory

Keyword: 空间科学 虚拟观测台 体系结构 概念框架 层次结构 核心服务

Abstract: 科学观测数据的海量增长,使得旨在实现资源互操作的虚拟观测台(VO)应运而生,并迅速受到相关学科的支持和重视。国际虚拟天文台联盟(IVOA)、行星科学数据系统 (PDS)和空间物理归档检索抽取标准(SPASE)等数据组织,正加快制定数据管理模型,推动 VO的发展和跨学科应用。结合空间科学应用研究的特点,在借鉴国内外天文和空间科学 VO研究成果的基础上,提出了一种针对空间科学数据的Hybrid型VO体系结构,并基于此体系结构发展了一个支持同步收割、格式化管道和事件关联发现的空间科学VO原型。实践和应用结果表明,基于这种体系结构建立的VO在解决全局资源的实时同步、异构应用的高度集成和面向科学问题的数据发现等问题上,有一定的普适性。

Other Abstract: With the development of space science,distribution of tremendous amounts of space science data requires a data service system of high interoperability,seamless connectivity,and accessibility/globalsearch support.As a result,a proper grid-based architecture for virtual observatory to deal with the massive growth of data becomes necessary and inevitable.In this paper,aiming to fit the characteristics of applied research in space science,we study a hyberid architecture of virtual observatory from three aspectsconceptual framework,topology,and service model.This architecture has incorporated achievements in the research of space science virtual observatories of China and abroad.We further propose a prototype of space science virtual observatory based on this architecture so that synchronization service for data-harvesting,formatted pipeline,and even correlation discovery are supparted.Experience shows that such a VO has wide applicability in handling issues such as real-time synchronizing,high-level integration of heterogeneous applications,and science-oriented data mining of global resources.