脉冲激光和重离子辐照FPGA产生的多位翻转效应的比较

Alternative Title: Comparison of multi-bit upset in FPGA induced by pulsed laser and heavy ions

Keyword: Fpga 多位翻转 脉冲激光

Abstract: 以SRAM型FPGA为试验对象,研究脉冲激光模拟重离子产生单粒子多位翻转效应的可行性。FPGA的多位翻转依据其物理位置关系的不同分为3种类型:同帧同字节、同帧相邻字节和相邻帧。针对Virtex-Ⅱ FPGA分别进行脉冲激光与重离子的单粒子多位翻转效应的测试,对比脉冲激光和重离子在Virtex-Ⅱ FPGA产生多位翻转的类型、多位翻转的物理位置关系。结果表明,脉冲激光触发的Virtex-Ⅱ FPGA的多位翻转物理位置关系与重离子相同,对比脉冲激光与重离子的饱和翻转截面发现,应用脉冲激光和重离子得到的Virtex-Ⅱ饱和翻转截面基本一致,表明脉冲激光可模拟重离子研究Virtex-Ⅱ FPGA的多位翻转效应。

Other Abstract: The testing method of multi-bit upset in SRAM FPGA by pulsed laser was investigated. There are three types of multi-bit upsets according to physical location in FPGA, such as one byte in one frame, adjacent bytes in one frame and adjacent frames. Virtex-II FPGA were irradiated by pulsed laser and heavy ions, and the species and relative positions for multi-bit upset were obtained. The relative physical positions of multi-bit upset induced by pulsed laser and heavy ions are same. The saturation cross-sections of multi-bit upset induced by pulsed laser and heavy ions are consistent. The pulsed laser testing is fit for the investigation of multi-bit upset in FPGA.