地基Fabry-Perot中高层大气风速反演及误差分析

Alternative Title: Wind Retrieval and Error Analysis of Ground-based Fabry-Perot Interferometer for the Middle and Upper Atmosphere

Keyword: Fabry-perot干涉仪(Fpi) 中高层大气 风速反演 地基观测

Abstract: 基于子午工程地基法布里-帕罗干涉仪(Fabry-Perot Interferometer, FPI)的气辉观测数据,结合地基独特的观测模式(天顶角为0°的天顶方向和天顶角为45°的东西北南四个方向)对地基中高层大气风速进行反演,包括数据预处理、干涉环圆心确定、干涉环半径计算和风速反演.将2010年5月6-13日8天十个环(十个干涉环同时参与反演)的反演结果与地基FPI风速实测数据进行比较,得到557.7 nm, 630.0 nm, 892.0 nm三种谱线气辉的反演平均偏差分别为2.7m·S~(-1), 5.5m·s~(-1), 7.7m·S~(-1)此外,基于反演算法对上述反演精度影响因素进行了分析.研究发现,气辉辐射强度对风速的反演精度影响较大,气辉辐射越强,外环的半径计算精度越高,可参与的反演环数越多,则最终的风速反演精度越高.而圆心偏差 2 pixel (五个环)和 1 pixel (十个环)及焦距变化( 10 mm)对风速反演精度的影响相对较小,但当超出这一偏差范围,风速反演偏差会迅速增大.

Other Abstract: Fabry-Perot Interferometer (FPI) is widely used for the wind observation of the middle and upper atmosphere. The wind retrieval algorithm of ground-based FPI has been studied globally for a few years, but a detailed analysis of retrieval precision factors has not been reported yet. Currently, in China, a few studies of FPI wind retrieval based on simulation data have been carried out. However, the studies did not make a detailed analysis of wind retrieval factors yet, such as the airglow intensity, the number of interference fringes, the fringe center and the focal length. In this paper, wind velocity retrieval of the middle and upper atmosphere is based on the ground-based observation mode (one direction at zenith and four cardinal directions with 45? zenith angle) using FPI facility from the Meridian SpaceWeather Monitoring Project, which included the pre-processing, the fringe center determination, the fringe radius calculation and the wind velocity retrieval. For validation, the wind parameter of 8 days (May 6?13, 2010) retrieved from observation data using ten fringes were compared with the FPI wind products with an average deviation of 2.7m·s~(?1) (557.7 nm airglow), 5.5m·s~(?1) (630.0 nm airglow) and 7.7m·s~(?1) (892.0 nm airglow) respectively. Furthermore, the detailed analysis of the influencing factors mentioned above was also carried out. The results demonstrate that the stronger airglow intensity is, the higher outer fringe radius calculation precision can be obtained, and more usable fringes can be chosen. Besides, the center determination deviation with 2 pixel (using 5 interference fringes) and 1 pixel (using 10 interference fringes) and the focal length deviation with 10mm have negligible effects on wind retrieval precision, but can cause large retrieval errors when the deviations exceed the ranges mentioned above.