风云二号F星太阳X射线探测器在轨探测初步成果

Alternative Title: Pre-flight calibration and the first results for the Solar X Ray Spectrometer(SXRS)onboard FY-2Fsatellite

Keyword: 风云二号 太阳x射线 探测器 耀斑

Abstract: 风云二号系列卫星以自旋稳定方式工作于地球静止轨道,太阳X射线探测器是该系列卫星的重要有效载荷,监测太阳耀斑爆发过程,并对太阳质子事件等灾害性的空间天气事件进行预警.卫星自旋一周,该探测器完成一次全日面观测,记录太阳X射线的能谱与流量.2012年初,太阳活动进入第24周峰年,风云二号卫星太阳X射线探测器的在轨运行取得了良好的观测结果.相比于过去的太阳X射线探测器,风云二号F星的太阳X射线探测器应用了硅漂移探测(Silicon Drift Detector,SDD)技术,对GEO轨道海量的高能带电粒子采取了有效的屏蔽措施,可以对更"软"的X射线进行观测,能谱分辨率本领达到国际先进水平,对太阳耀斑的量化定级精度更高,在轨初步观测结果表明,精确的能谱探测能力可提高太阳质子事件预警能力,能道响应的时间特性比过去的探测数据更准确地反映了太阳耀斑的加热过程和带电粒子加速特性.本文介绍了风云二号F星太阳X射线探测器的设计及其发射前的标定试验结果,并且对发射后在轨运行获得的初步探测成果进行分析和讨论.

Other Abstract: The FY-2 series of satellites are spinning-stabilizing in the geostationary orbit.The Solar X Ray Spectrometer (SXRS) is an important payload for the mission of monitoring solar flares and warning disastrous space environmental events onboard FY-2 satellite.The SXRS scans the full disk of the sun while the satellite keeps spinning.Since the year 1997,the SXRS has monitored the solar flares above M1level (classified by GOES X-ray flux) during the whole 23th solar cycle and the rising stage of the 24th solar cycle.The SXRS for FY-2 Fsatellite was improved to monitor lower energy X-ray photons with very high spectral resolution,allowing SXRS to classify the solar flare with high accuracy and contribute significantly to solar physics research.Silicon Drift Detector (SDD) was used for the SXRS,and the data contamination by the huge flux of charged energetic particles in the geostationary orbit was highly suppressed.In this paper,the design of SXRS,its pre-flight calibration and its first results in orbit are shown in detail.