非相干散射雷达的空间碎片信号处理与分析

Alternative Title: Space debris's signal processing and analysis based on the incoherent scatter radar

Keyword: 非相干散射雷达 贝叶斯统计模型 相干积累 非相干积累

Abstract: 非相干散射雷达是目前地基电离层探测最强大的手段,同时在空间碎片探测方面也具有重要应用价值.从基于非相干散射雷达的空间碎片探测理论基础出发,较详细地介绍了其信号处理方法和空间碎片参数的估算方法,特别是介绍了相干积累和非相干积累两种方法与实测数据对比分析结果,定性分析了测量误差,这对于提升我国的空间碎片探测能力具有重要意义,对利用我国曲靖非相干散射雷达开展小尺寸空间碎片探测具有重要参考价值.

Other Abstract: The incoherent scatter radar (ISR) is one of the most powerful tools to monitor the ionosphere on the ground, and can also be used to observe and investigate the space objects (like space debris etc). Starting from the Bayesian statistical inversion model, which acts as the theory foundation, we introduce the main method for the signal processing and parameter estimation. Then present the coherent and non-coherent integration method and their comparison using the measurement data, finally the errors are investigated. This paper is of importance to improve the measurement and forecasting of space debris, and shows good prospect in the beam-parking measurement of small-sized space debris by using the Qujing ISR, China. © 2014 Chinese Journal of Radio Science.