大气散射衰减定标系统设计

Alternative Title: Design of atmospheric scattering attenuation calibration system

Keyword: 宇宙射线 激光定标 瑞利散射 大型高海拔宇宙线观测站 衰减系数

Abstract: 观测高能宇宙射线可通过大气荧光探测技术对次级粒子的研究间接实现,而次级粒子在大气传输中受到大气吸收、散射等影响,会影响探测的准确性。为定性定量地确定上述影响,设计了大气散射衰减定标系统,利用已知脉冲能量的激光器向指定方向发射激光脉冲,通过在地面上另外一点测量散射激光的能量,就可以对大气散射的参数进行标定,从而对次级粒子的能量及方向进行修正。此外通过散射通信中常用的非视距单次散射模型研究了大气传输过程中的散射衰减作用,得到不同角度下的计算仿真结果,为大气散射衰减定标提供了理论依据。

Other Abstract: Observation of high-energy cosmic rays can be achieved by measuring secondary particles with atmospheric fluorescence detection. The secondary particles are influenced by atmospheric absorption and scattering during atmospheric transmission, which will affect the accuracy of detection. An atmospheric scattering attenuation calibration system is designed, and it uses a laser to emit laser pulses of certain energy in some given directions. By measuring the scattering energy of the laser on the ground, the atmospheric scattering parameter can be calibrated and then the energy and direction of high-energy cosmic rays are corrected. Besides, the scattering attenuation effect is studied in the process of atmospheric transmission by using NLOS (non line of sight) single scattering model, and simulation results are obtained in different elevations, which provide a theoretical basis for the atmospheric scattering attenuation calibration.