基于全球定位系统的东亚电离层不规则体特性

Alternative Title: Characteristics of ionospheric irregularities near Eastern Asia based on GPS observations

Keyword: 东亚区 110°子午线 电离层不规则体

Abstract: 利用2003年7月-2005年6月东亚110°E子午线附近的全球定位系统观测资料,对东亚区电离层不规则体形态特性及其随磁纬的变化进行了分析.主要结果表明:在处于磁纬10°以内的磁赤道区,海南和东南亚台站存在明显的电离层不规则体活动,海南电离层闪烁与东南亚总电子含量起伏活动存在明显的相似性,在两分季明显增强且趋于对称,在两至季明显减弱且呈.现一定不对称性,相对于其他季节,6月至季的电离层不规则体活动存在2~3 h的地方时延迟.而处于磁纬14°以上的低中纬区,电离层不规则体活动会明显减弱,且南北半球呈现明显的形态差异.随着磁纬的增加,北半球电离层不规则体活动在两分季迅速减弱直至消失,在夏季相对有所增加;南半球所有季节的电离层不规则体活动会逐渐减弱直至消失.

Other Abstract: Using the Global Positioning System (GPS) data near the Eastern Asia 110° E meridian during July 2003-June 2005, we analyzed the morphologies of ionospheric irregularities and their magnetic latitude variations in Eastern Asia region. The main results are shown in the following. In magnetic equatorial region within 10° in magnetic latitude, there are the evident ionospheric irregularity occurrences at Hainan and Southeast Asia stations. In addition, Hainan GPS scintillations have the distinct similarity with Tec(total electron content) fluctuations at Southeast Asia sites. Furthermore, the irregularity occurrences are greatly enhanced and tend to be symmetric in equinox seasons and are evidently weakened and show some asymmetry in solstice seasons. Compared to the other seasons, the occurrence time of irregularities in June solstice has time delay with two-three hours. On the other hand, at the low-middle magnetic latitudes beyond 14°,the irregularity occurrences are clearly reduced and show the obvious difference in the north-south hemispheres. With the increase of magnetic latitude, the irregularity occurrences in the northern hemisphere are rapidly weakened and vanish in two equinox seasons and are relatively increased in June solstice, while the irregularity occurrences in the southern hemisphere are gradually reduced and disappear in all seasons.