磁暴期间极尖区场向电子事件研究

Alternative Title: Study on field-aligned electron events in the cusp region during storms

Keyword: 极尖区 场向电子 暴时特性

Abstract: 根据Cluster卫星在中高度极尖区的观测数据,分析研究了两次连续磁暴期间极尖区场向电子事件的持续时间以及与Dst值和Dst时间变化率之间的关系.结果表明,磁暴期间场向电子事件的持续时间的范围为6~54 s,大多数场向事件的持续时间小于34 s;极尖区场向电子事件的最大密度和最大场向通量与Dst值没有明显的相关关系;而随着Dst变化率的增加,场向电子最大密度和最大通量也随之增加,场向电子最大密度与Dst变化率之间的相关系数为0.81,场向电子最大通量与Dst变化率之间的相关系数为0. 56,下行电子最大通量与Dst变化率之间的相关系数为0.85.经讨论认为行星际磁场持续南向、太阳风速度和动压的急剧增加是引起场向电子通量增加的主要原因.

Other Abstract: Using the data of Cluster spacecraft in the mid-altitude polar region, we analyzed field-aligned electron events of the cusp during two consecutive magnetic storms, and the relationship with the value of Dst and d(Dst)/dt. The results showed that the duration range of the field-aligned electron events was 6~54 s during the magnetic storms. The duration of most observed field-aligned electron events was below 34 s. The maximum density and flux of the field-aligned electron events didn't have clear correlativity with the value of Dst. However, with the increased d(Dst)/dt, the maximum density and flux of the field-aligned electron events also increased. The correlation coefficient between maximum density and the d(Dst)/dt was 0. 81. The correlation coefficient between maximum up-flowing flux and the d (Dst)/dt was 0. 56. The correlation coefficient between maximum down-flowing flux and the d (Dst)/dt was 0. 85. According to discussion, the paper showed that the southward interplanetary magnetic field (IMF), increased solar wind speed and dynamic pressure were the main triggers of the high flux of the field-aligned electron events.