FRC分形微带阵列天线研制

Alternative Title: Design of FRC Fractal Microstrip Patch Array Antenna

Keyword: Frc分形 矩量法 微带阵列天线 泰勒分布 低副瓣

Abstract: 基于矩量法分析FRC(fractal rectangular curve)分形天线,并用Designer仿真软件进行验证,两者结果基本吻合,对比FRC分形前后的性能,在驻波与辐射性能相同的情况下,FRC分形有效减小了天线尺寸。设计32个单元的微带阵列天线,该阵列天线采用泰勒分布、不等相馈电,实现了高增益、低副瓣的扇形波束,并使波束指向偏离法线47°。经过测试,微带阵列天线波瓣宽度为5°,副瓣低于-20 dB,交叉极化低于-20 dB,验证了矩量法的分析结果。

Other Abstract: The FRC fractal antenna is analyzed using the MOM (method of moment), and verified with Designer, and a good agreement is obtained between their results. The FRC fractal is smaller than the theoretical size of the original rectangular patch with the similar VSWR (voltage standing wave ratio) and pattern. A 32-element microstrip array antenna is designed, with high gain, low sidelobe and fan beam with Taylor distribution, pointing at 47° from the normal. The experimental results of the fabricated antenna reach a bandwidth of 5°, the SLL of -20 dB and the cross polarization level of -20 dB, which verifies the result of the MOM.