基于定标站的旋转扫描扇形波束散射计在轨定标方法

Alternative Title: An In-Orbit Calibration Method for Rotating Fan-Beam Scatterometer Base on Ground Calibration Stations

Keyword: 雷达散射计 旋转扫描扇形波束散射计 在轨定标 地面定标站

Abstract: RFSCAT具有较宽刈幅并能够对同一个风单元提供较多的方位角和入射角观测组合,提高风场反演精度。为了达到设计的风场反演精度,必须对散射计进行在轨外定标。该文基于中法海洋卫星(Chinese-French Oceanography Satellite, CFOSAT)雷达散射计的系统参数,给出了一种利用地面定标站(Calibration Ground Station,CGS)对RFSCAT进行在轨外定标的定标方法,并利用仿真数据进行验证。该方法能够达到0. 01°的姿态角估计精度和0. 1 dB天线方向图估计精度,实现对RFSCAT天线方向图在轨监测和验证。

Other Abstract: Compared with other available scatterometers,the RFSCAT can provide a wider swath and more observation combinations of azimuth/incident angels for a wind vector cell (WVC), and have been proved to be able to improve the inversion accuracy of wind field. Accuracy of the inversed wind vector over the near ocean surface depends on the accuracy of radar cross-section (sigma~0) measurement. For this purpose, accurate in-orbit calibration is required. In this paper, according to the systematic parameters of the Chinese-French Oceanography Satellite (CFOSAT) RFSCAT,a method for external calibration of RFSCAT based on Ground Calibration Stations (CGSs) is proposed, and is verified by simulations. The technique is used to determine satellite attitude estimation accuracy up to 0.01° and antenna gain estimation accuracy up to 0. 1 dB,which is able to monitor and verify its antenna gain pattern in orbit.