基于笔形波束扫描雷达散射计的海洋表面流测量

Alternative Title: Ocean surface current measurement using rotating pencil-beam scatterometer

Keyword: 散射计 海洋表面流 相关系数模型 相位误差模型

Abstract: 为了研究利用雷达散射计进行海洋表面流直接测量的可行性,本文对传统雷达散射计系统参数进行了改进,推导了相关系数模型及去相关因素的表示形式,给出了相位误差模型,并建立了利用雷达散射计进行海洋表面流直接测量的端到端仿真模型.仿真结果表明,在风速大于5m/s的海况条件下,顺轨向和交轨向速度分量标准差可达0.1m/s以下.风速大于7m/s时,可用于海洋表面流反演的刈幅范围大于散射计刈幅宽度的40%.新型散射计的风单元传递误差无论是在低风速还是在高风速条件下均优于扇形波束扫描散射计的风单元传递误差.

Other Abstract: In order to study the feasibility of ocean surface current measurement using radar scatterometer, the system parameters of the traditional scatterometer were modified, the coherent coefficient model and decorrelation factors were derived, and the phase error model was obtained. Moreover, this paper established an end-to-end model to simulate the ocean surface current measurement. The input wind speeds ranged from 2m/s to 21m/s and the wind direction was parallel to the cross track direction. The results show that the current speed standard deviation in along-track and cross-track direction are smaller than 0.1m/s, when the wind speed is greater than 5m/s. And the swath that can be used for current speed inversion is greater than 40%, when the wind speed is larger than 7m/s. The width of effective swath increases with the increase of the wind speeds. After parameters' optimization, communication error was calculated and the results show that the communication error of the modified scatterometer is better than that of the fan-beam, rotating scatterometer in both the low wind speed and high wind speed conditons. ©, 2015, Chinese Institute of Electronics. All right reserved.