红精灵发光光谱的数值模拟研究

Alternative Title: Study on Spectrum of Sprite Emissive Using Numerical Simulation

Keyword: 红精灵 大气瞬态发光现象 能量分布 体发射率

Abstract: 红精灵是发生在雷暴层云顶的一类大气瞬态发光现象,是能量由对流层耦合到中高层大气的直接证据. 其发光光谱研究是了解整个事件对中高层大气能量注入的重要手段,有助于认识事件发生区域的大气电离度及事件过程的能量电子分布,进一步为研究红精灵的产生机制提供重要信息,同时为大气辐射背景资料研究提供重要依据.本文利用Boltzmann方程求解了电场作用下弱电离气体中电子能量分布的时变函数,以此为基础,模拟计算了红精灵各典型发射带的光谱强度.模拟计算结果表明,约化电场E/N越强,电子获得的能量就越多,高能电子也就越多,致使撞击中性大气产生的辐射光强就越强;模拟显示红精灵光辐射谱分布从远紫外直至近红外.

Other Abstract: Sprites are the transient luminous events above very active thunderstorms and are the direct evidence of the energy in troposphere coupled to the upper atmosphere. The emissive spectrum study is the important means to understand the energy injected into upper atmosphere and regional ionization, the electron energy distribution during the whole event. These parameters are useful for the study of sprites' physical mechanism, in addition as a kind of natural atmospheric luminous phenomenon, the emissive spectrum study is useful for providing important information to the research of atmospheric radiation background information. Based on the Boltzmann Equation to calculate the time evolution of the electron energy distribution function in a mixture of partially ionized gases with an applied electric field, the paper calculated the spectral intensity in typical emissive band for sprites. Simulation results show that the emissive intensity is more intensive with more intensive E/N and the emissive spectrum is from far ultraviolet to near infrared.