反向蒙特卡罗方法在卫星辐射分析中的研究与应用

Alternative Title: Implementation of Adjoint /Reverse Monte Carlo Method in the Analysis of Satellites Radiation

Keyword: 辐射剂量

Abstract: 反向蒙特卡罗方法(AMC/RMC)是Geant4中一个强有力的偏置技术.粒子产生于包含灵敏体的反向界面并在几何体中被反向追踪直至外界面或溢出能量阈值,其计算时间只集中于对结果有贡献的粒子径迹.与正向蒙特卡罗方法(FMC)相比,RMC更高效,特别是当灵敏体远小于几何体其他部分和外界面时,其优势更明显. 通过RMC与FMC的比较,验证了 RMC应用于卫星辐射剂量分析的准确性.RMC与SHIELDOSE2和SSAT 的比较说明了 RMC是高精度卫星辐射剂量的优选方法.

Other Abstract: The Reverse Monte Carlo (RMC) method is a powerful biasing technique available in Geant 4, also known as the Adjoint Monte Carlo method. In this method, particles are generated on the external boundary of the sensitive part of the geometry and then tracked backward in the geometry till they reach the external source surface, or exceed an energy threshold. By this way the computing time is focused only on particle tracks that are contributing to the tallies. The RMC method is much rapider than the Forward Monte Carlo (FMC) method when the sensitive part of the geometry is smaller compared to the rest of the geometry as well as the external source. Compared with the FMC method, accuracy of the RMC method applied to the radiation dose of the satellite is verified. Comparisons of RMC with the SHIELDOSE2, SSAT show that RMC is the preferred method of high-precision satellite radiation dose.