225 GHz三倍频器实用设计方法

Alternative Title: Research on the practical design method of 225 GHz tripler

Keyword: 三倍频器 变容二极管 自偏置 阻抗匹配

Abstract: 结合国内现有的加工工艺水平,提出自偏置条件下的反向并联二极管对电路结构.不但解决了三倍频器偏置电路加工的难题,而且可以有效实现奇次倍频.同时,利用HFSS和ADS软件,以场路结合的方式准确模拟三倍频器的电特性,考虑到寄生参数引入的影响.设计完成以后,器件加工以及电装过程均在国内完成.测试结果表明在221 GHz处,有最大输出功率3.1 mW,在219~ 227 GHz频率范围内输出功率均大于2 mW.以上研究为今后设计高效率亚毫米波倍频器提供重要的参考价值.

Other Abstract: According to the level of domestic processing technology at present,the circuit structure of anti-parallel diodes with self-bias was proposed. With this structure, not only the difficult problem of processing bias circuit can be solved, but also the odd-order frequency multiplication can be realized efficiently. At the meantime, co-simulation approach was used to simulate the electrical characteristic of the tripler by software HFSS and ADS,including the impact of the parastics. After designing, both the machining and electrical installation are accomplished. The highest measured output power is 3.1 mW at 221 GHz and the output power is more than 2 mW at frequencies of the range 219~227 GHz. These results can provide important reference for future design of high efficiency submillimeter frequency multiplier.