C波段微波入射大面积等离子体面的特性研究

Alternative Title: Propagation characteristics of C-Band microwave in large plasma sheet

Keyword: 空心阴极放电 C波段微波 大面积等离子体

Abstract: 利用空心阴极放电产生了尺寸为60 cm*60 cm*2 cm的大面积等离子体,以放电气压、电流为变量,研究了不同频率的C波段微波入射大面积等离子体的透射、反射和吸收等特性.结果显示:反射、透射和吸收三种相互作用同时存在;随着放电电流的增强,入射波的反射减弱、透射增强;当气压升高时,等离子体对入射波的吸收增强;当等离子体的密度和电子碰撞频率与入射波的频率发生耦合时,高达40%的入射波能量会被等离子体吸收.本研究表明:低气压下的大面积等离子体可作为波束切换工具;调节等离子体放电参数,可改变微波在等离子体面的传播特性.

Other Abstract: A large plasma with size of 60 cm*60 cm*2 cm was produced by hollow cathode under different discharge pressure and electric current.Reflection wave,transmission wave and absorption capacity were measured and calculated when C-Band microwave irradiated toward plasma sheet at different frequency.The results of experiment and calculation displayed that the three interactions of reflection,transmission and absorption are existed altogether at the same time; with the increase of discharge current,reflection wave decreased while transmission wave enhanced; with the increase of discharge pressure,the energy of microwave absorbed by plasma strengthened; when the density and electron collision frequency of plasma coupled with the frequency of microwave,the energy of microwave absorbed by plasma was up to 40%.It could be deduced that large plasma sheet can be used as beam-switching tool under a lower discharge pressure and the propagation properties of microwave in plasma sheet can be changed by adjusting the discharge parameters of plasma.