改进的SpaceWire路由算法

Alternative Title: Improved Space Wire Routing Algorithm

Keyword: 路由算法 空间总线 路由选择 Opnet建模

Abstract: 目前,SpaceWire标准还只是一个初步的标准,其路由部分缺乏对一些复杂情况的动态应对.针对SpaceWire中使用静态路由表时可能发生的即插即用、大量突发数据等情况,文中提出了一种改进的SpaceWire路由算法.该算法通过发送询问包、查询次选路由发送队列长度来判断是否使用次选路由,并通过合理利用其他闲置路由来提高链路的利用率.文中使用Opnet编写仿真模型进行实验,结果表明,设置次选路由可以提高链路的利用率,降低平均端到端时延,而包通信机制则可以削弱坏情况对算法的影响,说明所提出的路由算法是有效的.

Other Abstract: As the existing SpaceWire standard is preliminary due to its lack in dynamic responses to some complex situations in its route section, an improved routing algorithm is proposed to deal with such situations as plug-and-play and a lot of unexpected data that may occur when the static routing table is adopted in SpaceWire. This algorithm judges whether to adopt the second-choice route by sending inquiry packets and by learning the sending queue length of the second-choice route, and rationally utilizes other idle routings to improve the link utilization. Moreover, Opnet is used to make the simulation model for experiments. The results indicate that the second-choice route can not only improve the utilization of the link but also shorten the average end-to-end delay,and that the package communication system can weaken the effect of bad situations on the improved routing algorithm. The effectiveness of the improved routing algorithm is thus verified.