空间天气事件对空间站的工程影响分析

Alternative Title: The Engineering Impact of Space Weather Events on Space Station

Keyword: 空间站 空间天气事件 工程影响

Abstract: 基于历史统计数据,采用最坏情况分析方法,分析空间天气事件引发的带电粒子环境及大气密度变化对空间站的工程影响,结果显示:(1)发生强太阳质子事件并伴随强地磁扰动(Kp>5)时,部分太阳质子可以到达空间站,但其对空间站元器件及材料在整个任务期内遭受的累积电离总剂量贡献不大;若航天员出舱活动持续8h,将遭受来自高能太阳质子的剂量当量为4mSv,大约相当于航天员驻留180d的1/80;(2)太阳耀斑和地磁暴均能引发大气密度变化,而地磁暴对空间站轨道影响较大,最恶劣情况多出现在太阳活动周下降期。即最坏情况下,在350km和400km高度,空间站轨道衰减率可分别增加652m/d和316m/d。

Other Abstract: Based on historical statistical data, the charged particle environment and atmospheric density variations resulted from space weather events and its engineering impact on space station are investigated by worst case analysis method. Results show that:(1)when severe solar proton event associated with large geomagnetic disturbance (Kp>5) occurs, a part of solar proton can arrive at space station, but its contribution to the cumulative total ionizing dose absorbed by the electronic parts and materials on-board space station during total mission is very limited; if the astronaut happens to carry out extravehicular activity during this period, the dose equivalent introduced by solar proton can reach 4mSv, approximately equivalent to 1/80 of 180 days in-flight cumulative dose equivalent.(2)Solar flare and geomagnetic storm both can produce atmospheric density variations, and the latter may have great impact on space stations orbit, while the worst case often occur in the declining phase of a solar activity cycle. In the worst case , the space stations orbit decay rate may increase 652m/day and 316m/day at 350km and 400km altitude respectively.