机械斩波在大气探测激光雷达中的应用

Alternative Title: Application of Mechanical Chopper in Atmospheric Lidar

Keyword: 机器视觉 机械斩波 激光雷达 光电探测 饱和

Abstract: 激光雷达为了探测更高大气层段的回波信息,通常采用大功率激光器发射和大口径望远镜接收来增加回波信号强度,然而会带来低空强散射回波信号光饱和的问题。机械斩波方式从光学上巧妙地完全阻断了低空杂散光,而让高空回波光全部通过,有效提高了激光雷达高空探测能力。对斩波器原理进行理论分析,并组建了一套斩波单元。经测试,测试结果与理论计算符合得很好。将此斩波单元直接运用于高空探测激光雷达之中,实现了对低空强散射光的有效隔离,解决了光电探测器在低空大气层段探测的饱和甚至致盲问题,有利于提高激光雷达的探测高度和精度。

Other Abstract: High power pulse laser and large aperture telescope are usually used for getting signals from higher altitude in lidar observation, which brings the detector saturation caused by strong backscattering from low altitude. The mechanical chopper improves the lidar performance by cutting off the low altitude noise in optical method and passing the backscattering signals from higher. The working principle of the mechanical chopper is analyzed, and the chopper unit is built up. The testing data are agreed well with the theoretical results. The application of the chopper in lidar detection system can solve the problems of detector saturation and blinding caused by low altitude backscattering, so as to increase the detection range and the measuring accuracy.