基于卫星数据和NRLMSISE-00模型的低轨道大气密度预报修正方法

Alternative Title: Correction method of the low earth orbital neutral density prediction based on the satellites data and NRLMSISE-00 model

Keyword: 低轨道大气密度 Nrlmsise-00大气模型 大气密度短期预报

Abstract: NRLMSISE-00大气模型广泛应用于航天器定轨和预测等方面,但存在着较大的误差,尤其是在短期变化方面.为了提高低轨道大气密度短期预报的精度,我们提出了一种基于实测数据对NRLMSISE-00大气模型密度结果进行修正预报的方法:利用GRACE(Gravity Recovery and Climate Experiment)和CHAMP(Challenging Mini-Satellite Payload)卫星2002-2008年大气密度探测数据对NRLMSISE-00模型进行误差分析,获得模型的修正因子,再对模型的大气密度结果进行修正.采用该修正方法对GRACE-A和CHAMP卫星轨道上的大气密度进行3天短期预报试验验证,结果表明可显著提高大气密度的预报精度,在太阳活动低年,修正后的大气密度预报误差比NRLMSISE-00模型误差降低50%以上.

Other Abstract: NRLMSISE-00 model is widely used in orbit determination and prediction of low-Earth satellites. However, this model often exhibits large density errors compared with observations, especially in short-term prediction of density. The extensive density database from GRACE (Gravity Recovery And Climate Experiment) and CHAMP(Challenging Mini-Satellite Payload) satellites and lots of new observation data are used to build a calibration of density of NRLMSISE-00 model with the aim of increasing the accuracy of density prediction. Firstly, latest observation data in selected orbits is used to obtain the scale factors of calibration. These scale factors of calibration are then used to modify the density output of NRLMSISE-00 model. Several cases in GRACE and CHAMP orbits have been tested using this correction method. In high solar activity during 2003, the density RMS errors at CHAMP and GRACE orbits were slightly reduced with calibration. Under low solar activity during 2007-2008, the RMS density errors along their tracks were reduced from 59.21% to 27.85% at GRACE orbit and from 50.70% to 21.51% at CHAMP orbit after calibration.