天气尺度到气候尺度太阳风变速对中高纬大气环流的影响

Alternative Title: Effect of Solar Wind Speed on the Middle and High Atmosphere Circulation of Meteorological to Climatological Scale

Keyword: 太阳风速度 高能电子 北极涛动 北大西洋涛动 日地气候联系

Abstract: 通过对冬季太阳风短时(天气尺度)降速与北大西洋涛动和北极涛动等北半球中高纬度环流指数的时序重叠分析,结合对1963年以来48个冬季太阳风平均速度与北极涛动等指数的相关分析发现,从短时太阳风降速到向亚极光带沉降的辐射带高能电子通量显著下降,北极涛动也有迅速的响应,这预示着从太阳风到大气环流存在天气尺度的短时关系链,在这一时间尺度现有理论中仅有空间粒子-大气电-云微物理联系机制能较好地解释;太阳风速度与北极涛动的正相关信号在气候尺度上也有显著体现,太阳风可能通过高能电子沉降与北半球冬季中高纬度环流相联系,这表明太阳风通过大气电-云微物理过程驱动的过程是太阳活动影响气候变化的不可忽视的途径;开展太阳风起源、空间环境与大气(环流、电场)和地磁系统的联合观测及数值模拟是揭示日地天气与气候联系的重要研究内容之一.

Other Abstract: The relation between the solar wind speed and the winter northern hemisphere circulation, characterized as Arctic Oscillation (AO), was investigated with the superposed epoch analysis method and the correlation analysis method on the day-to-day and seasonal time scale. The results showed that on day-to-day time scale, the decease of solar wind speed associated with the dip of AO could be significantly detected, which implied that there exist the linkage chain from solar wind speed to the tropospheric circulation mediated by relativistic electron. This process could be explained by the correlation of "space particle-global circuit-cloud microphysics". On seasonal scale, the winter mean of solar wind speed in past 48 winters took significant correlation with the AO index. To understand the linkage between Sun and the climate, we should collect all the detailed physical environment information from Sun to low atmosphere in the future.