AUSM系列算法对比研究及背景太阳风初步应用

Alternative Title: Comparative Study of Three AUSM Algorithms and Simulated Application on the Solar Wind

Keyword: Ausm系列算法 Hdc方法 日冕模拟

Abstract: 磁流体力学数值模拟是研究日地物理学现象的一个重要手段.对比三种AUSM算法,即AUSM,AUSM+ 和AUSMPW+,结合HDC磁场散度消去方法计算多维MHD问题的性能.通过分析三种算法计算Rotor算例和Orszag-Tang vortex算例的结果发现,AUSM+算法的性能最好.进一步使用AUSM+算法基于6片网格构造模拟了日冕结构,计算结果表明这种算法能够正确计算出日冕的大尺度结构.对于日冕结构模拟块,HDC方法能够较好地控制磁场散度误差.

Other Abstract: Numerical simulation of MHD (Magnetohydrodynamics) is an important method to study solar-terrestrial physics phenomena. In this paper, three AUSM algorithms, i.e., AUSM, AUSM+,AUSMPW+, were compared in conjunction with the HDC method to eliminate the divergence of the magnetic field. The AUSM+ algorithm is found to be better than the AUSM algorithm and the AUSMPW+ algorithm through the results of Rotor example and Orszag-Tang vortex example. Further, the AUSM+ algorithm is used to simulate the coronal with a six-component grid system. The results show that this algorithm can correctly calculate the large-scale structure of the corona. Also, the HDC method can maintain the divergence-free constraint on the magnetic field.