探空火箭通信系统最优信噪比切换阈值的设计

Alternative Title: Design of the optimum signal-to-noise ratio switch threshold of sounding socket communication system

Keyword: 可变调制 最优信噪比阈值 探空火箭

Abstract: 结合Nakagami衰落信道模型,分析了探空火箭飞行过程中经历的瑞利信道和莱斯信道的特性,以BPSK、QPSK、16QAM、64QAM 4种调制方式结合的可变调制传输系统为例,提出了可根据地面数据接收站天线的不同仰角,计算最优信噪比切换阈值的方法。最优信噪比切换阈值在满足误码率指标的前提下,使系统的数据吞吐量最大。进一步比较了采用最优信噪比阈值与采用BPSK固定调制方式、恒定误码率信噪比阈值的吞吐量差异,结果表明,采用最优信噪比阈值法得到的数据平均吞吐量分别是另外2种方法的3.89倍和1.043倍。其结果为可变调制技术在探空火箭工程中的应用提供参考依据。 更多还原

Other Abstract: Combining with Nakagami fading channel model, Rayleigh channels and Rician channels were analyzed between sounding rockets and ground station during the flight course. It takes an example of a variable modulation system with four types of modulations, including BPSK, QPSK, 16QAM and 64QAM, and proposes a method to acquire the optimum signal-to-noise ratio switch threshold, according to different elevation angles of ground receiving station. The optimum threshold could maximize the throughput, while satisfying BER goal. Furthermore, the paper analyzes and compares the throughput difference with optimum signal-to-noise ratio switch threshold, BPSK modulation method and constant-BER signal-to noise ratio threshold. The results show that, by adoption of the optimum threshold, system throughput is 3.89 times and 1.043 times higher than the other two methods, respectively. The results could provide reference and basis for the application of variable modulation technology into practical sounding rockets projects. ©, 2015, Journal of Solid Rocket Technology. All right reserved.