基于奇异谱分析的DGPS浮标海面高测量误差研究

Alternative Title: Study on Denoising the Instrumental Errors of the Sea Surface Height Series Derived from Buoys

Keyword: 高度计定标 海面高序列 仪器误差 奇异谱分析 降噪

Abstract: 在高度计绝对定标实验中,利用差分GPS(Differential GPS,DGPS)浮标进行现场海面高测量得到的海面高(Sea Surface Height,SSH)序列之中,除了包含有由风浪引起的高频噪声外,还包括了仪器误差造成的影响。前者可通过低通滤波方式消除,而后者由于是全频段的白噪声,不能通过低通滤波的方式消除。通过研究奇异谱分析(Singular Spectrum Analysis,SSA)的方法,确定了嵌入维数和截断长度的选取准则,并对其进行仿真,验证了该方法在消除海面高序列的仪器误差噪声中的有效性,同时也验证了嵌入维数和截断长度选取准则的有效性。最后,利用该方法处理了某次DGPS浮标实验获得的海面高序列,处理结果与原始序列相比较为平滑,且在精度上有一定的改善,验证了奇异谱分析方法的有效性。

Other Abstract: In absolute altimeter calibration campaigns,the Sea Surface Height(SSH)series derived from the in-situ Differential GPS(DGPS)buoys always include high frequency errors such as wind waves and instrumental noises. The former can be removed by low pass filters,while the latter can not,because the noises are white and can spread in the whole frequency band of interest.In this paper,the Singular Spectrum Analysis(SSA)method was applied to solve the problem,and select criteria of the embedding dimension and intercepting length.Simulations based on this innovative method were executed,the effectiveness in removing the instrumental noise and the selction criteria was validated.Finally,SSH series derived from an in-situ DGPS buoy experiment were processed by this method,and the study suggested that the processed series were smoother compared to the original series,and had some improvements in accuracy.Therefore,the validity of the SSA method was demonstrated.