基于日心坐标系的PDQG-R剖分模型及编码研究

Alternative Title: PDQG-R Subdivision Mode and Encoding in Heliocentric Coordinate System

Keyword: 空间剖分 多分辨率

Abstract: 随着空间数据的海量增长,为了提高数据存取效率和数据可视化效率,需要对数据进行有效的组织和管理.基于现有的二维表面剖分模型,针对过太阳质心的黄道面和子午面,提出一种新的PDQG-R格网模型一平面退化四叉树格网,并给出了相应的网格编码方案.以太阳风模型数据为例,给出了具体的组织实例并验证,结果表明该剖分模型不仅解决了日心附近网格过密问题,还可以满足径向分辨率与经(纬)向分辨率不同步的需求,同时还能提供多分辨率层次的数据,有效地支持海量空间数据的组织管理.

Other Abstract: With the quick increase of space data, in order to meet the higher demand of data visualization and data access efficiency, reasonable data organization and management is needed. Based on the existing 2D subdivision models, for the ecliptic plane and meridian plane which are over the Sun centroid, a new model, PDQG-R (Plane Degradation Quad-Tree Grid), is put forward. Encoding scheme of grids is also given. Taken solar wind data as an example, the model not only resolves the problem that grids near to heliocentric are too dense, but also meets the requirement that resolution in radius is not equal to that in longitude and latitude. Besides, it provides hierarchical multi-resolution data, and can support the organization and management of massive space data effectively.