航天员受银河宇宙线辐射的剂量计算

Alternative Title: Calculation of the astronauts' radiation dose from galactic cosmic ray

Keyword: 空间辐射 银河宇宙线(Gcr) 航天员 辐射剂量 蒙特卡罗

Abstract: 在近地空间(LEO)和深空探测中,航天员遭受的辐射风险主要来自于银河宇宙线(GCR)照射.银河宇宙线的辐射剂量是航天员辐射风险评价的基础.国际放射防护委员会(ICRP)于2013年提出了新的航天员空间辐射剂量估算方法,以更准确给出空间重离子辐射的剂量.基于此方法,开发了宇宙线粒子在物质中输运的蒙特卡罗程序,并在程序中实现用中国成年男性人体数字模型来仿真航天员.采用该程序计算了粒子(Z=1~92)各向同性照射航天员时器官的通量-器官剂量转换因数,并估算出航天员在近地轨道空间受银河宇宙线辐射的剂量.

Other Abstract: Radiation risk of astronauts during the flight in low earth orbit (LEO) and deep space exploration is mainly from the exposure of galactic cosmic ray (GCR). The radiation dose from GCR is the basis for the assessment of astronauts' radiation risk. In 2013, a new estimation method for the assessment of astronauts' radiation dose was presented by the International Committee on Radiological Protection (ICRP), so as to improve the assessment's accuracy of the radiation dose from heavy ions in space. Based on this method, a Monte Carlo program was developed for simulation of the particle transportation in materials and a voxel phantom of Chinese adult male was realized in this program to represent the astronaut. With this program, the fluence to dose conversion coefficients for the organs of astronauts were calculated for the isotropic exposure by particles with the atomic number from 1 to 92. The radiation dose to astronauts in LEO from GCR was also estimated. © 2015, Beijing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics (BUAA). All right reserved.