基于802.11的小卫星编队网络性能仿真

Alternative Title: Protocol simulation of Inter-satellite communication for satellite formation network based on 802.11

Keyword: 星间通信 网络性能 仿真 Ns3

Abstract: 为了保证空间探测任务的顺利进行,小卫星编队需要可靠的星间通信。基于802.11,设计了小卫星编队网络协议架构。首先搭建了卫星飞行编队网络协议栈,针对星间通信距离大导致的高时延,对物理层、数据链路层进行了适应性修改,分析了网络层路由协议,然后对四种典型的卫星编队网络进行了模型分析。通过NS3网络仿真工具,对星间通信网络进行了性能仿真。仿真结果表明,基于802.11的网络架构,可以保证星间通信,不同编队网络性能差别较大,可根据任务进行调整。

Other Abstract: In order to ensure the success of space exploration mission, the small satellite formation requires reliable inter-satellite communications. Based on 802.11, small satellite formation network protocol architecture was designed. Firstly, network protocol stack was built according the OSI stack layers, the key parameters of physical layer and data link layer of was tuned to meet the requirement of inter-satellite communication, the network layer routing protocol was analysed, and then the satellite network formation model was made and analysed. With the aid of the network simulation tool NS3, performance of four typical formation network was simulated. Simulation results show that the network protocol architecture ensures inter-satellite communications based on 802.11. Although network performance varies greatly in different flyning formations, it can be adjusted according to the task requirements.