贪婪型动态数字复接器设计与时延分析

Alternative Title: Design of greedy dynamic digital multiplexer and its analysis of time delay

Keyword: 数字复接器 虚拟信道 平均传输时延 时延抖动

Abstract: 为了节省信道资源, 可以将多路不同速率、不同猝发时隙的数字信源复合为一路数据的异步数字复接器得到了广泛应用。为了尽最大可能降低源包数据传输时延、提高信道利用率, 提出了一种贪婪型异步动态数字复接器的设计方案, 并给出了各路信源的优先级调度策略。使用硬件描述语言对两种复接模型进行描述。在不同物理帧和两种信源模式下, 通过Modelsim对贪婪型动态复接器和虚拟信道复接器进行了仿真对比。仿真结果表明, 贪婪型动态复接的平均传输时延和时延抖动都优于虚拟信道复接, 并能够更有效地节省信源缓存资源。

Other Abstract: In order to save channel resources, asynchronous digital multiplexer, which can multiplex different rate, different burst time slot digital source, has been widely applied. Aims to reduce the maximum extent possible source packet data transmission delay, improve channel utilization, design scheme of a greedy asynchronous dynamic digital multiplexer is proposed. The priority scheduling strategy of sources is given too. Two kinds of multiplex model are described by hardware description language. Simulations for greedy dynamic multiplexer and virtual channel multiplexer, under the condition of different physical frame length and two source model, have been carried out by Modelsim. The simulation results show that, for the average transmission delay and delay jitter, the greedy dynamic multiplexing is superior to the virtual channel multiplexing, and is more effective in saving resource of source cache.