日冕物质抛射源区研究进展

Alternative Title: Advance in the research of coronal mass ejection source regions

Keyword: 空间天气 日冕物质抛射 太阳耀斑 太阳磁场

Abstract: 日冕物质抛射(Coronal Mass Ejection,简称CME)可在短时间内将约1011 ~ 1013千克物质抛向行星际空间,是灾害性空间天气的主要驱动源之一.CME引发的空间天气事件可能会对卫星、航空器、航天器、电网、输油管道,以及航天员、航班机组人员和乘客健康造成严重危害.CME源区研究是理解CME的重要途径.本文旨在介绍近年来CME源区观测和理论研究进展,通过综合Hinode、STEREO、SDO等卫星的最新观测结果,对CME源区的观测特征进行描述;在此基础上,对stealth CME、twin-CME、大尺度活动等概念、观测现象背后的磁场机制、磁绳的观测和模拟,新的日冕磁场外推方法、CME的三维重构等进行概述.CME预报仍是目前空间天气领域的难点之一,结合最新观测数据对CME事件及其源区、尤其是源区大尺度磁场结构进行分析,对理解和预报CME及相关的空间天气事件具有重要意义.

Other Abstract: A coronal mass ejection (CME) can release about 1011 ~ 1013 kg of matter to the interplanetary space in a short time.It is one of the main drivers for disastrous space weather.Space weather events triggered by CMEs may cause serious harm to satellites,spacecraft,aircrafts,power grids,oil pipelines,as well as the health of astronauts,flight crews and passengers.The research of the CME source region is an important way to understand the CME.This review aims to introduce the observational studies and theory researches of CME source regions in recent years,and describe the features of CME source regions based on the latest observations by Hinode,STEREO,SDO and other satellites.On this basis,we brief some new concepts,such as stealth CME,twin-CME,and large scale activities;the magnetic mechanism behind phenomena;observations and modeling of the flux rope;and new methods of coronal magnetic field extrapolation and CME 3D reconstructions.So far,forecasting of CME is still one of the difficulties in space weather.Through the latest observations,CME events and their source regions can be analyzed,especially for large magnetic structures of source regions.It is crucial to understand and forecast CMEs and related space weather events.