基于多台站OH全天空气辉成像仪观测的中国中纬地区重力波传播特性

Alternative Title: Gravity wave characteristics from multi-stations observation with OH all-sky airglow imagers over mid-latitude regions of China

Keyword: 气辉成像仪 大气重力波 传播 波源 滤波效应

Abstract: 利用位于中国中纬地区6个OH气辉成像仪2012年1月至2013年12月两年的观测数据, 我们研究分析了重力波传播特征.结果表明重力波的水平波长、观测周期和水平相速度分别主要分布于10~35 km, 4~12 min和30~100 m·s-1范围. 夏季,重力波主要沿极向方向传播. 然而, 冬季, 他们有向赤道方向和平行于赤道方向的传播趋势. 同时, 我们结合TRMM卫星和ECMWF数据, 发现在夏季重力波的北向传播趋势可能主要由观测台站南方的对流活动导致. 然而, 对流层顶附近的急流可能在冬季重力波的主要传播方向方面做出较大贡献. 分析结果也表明, 低层-中层大气背景风的滤波效应仅在夏季与中国中纬地区重力波纬向传播方向各向异性吻合较好.

Other Abstract: Gravity waves were observed by 6 OH airglow all-sky imagers at mid-latitude regions of China from January 2012 to December 2013. The result shows that the horizontal wavelengths, observed periods, and horizontal phase speeds were typically in the range of 1035 km, 4 similar to 12 min, and 30 similar to 100 m/s, respectively. Gravity waves prefer to polarward propagation in summer. However, they tend to equatorward and parallel to the equator propagation during winter. Through TRMM satellite and ECMWF data sets, we find that the convective activity at the south of observation stations might mainly explain the northward propagation preference in summer. However, the jet streams near tropopause might play dominant role in determining preferred propagation direction of gravity waves during winter. Simultaneously, the result also suggests that the filtering effect of background wind from the low and middle atmospheric is matched well with propagation direction of AGWs just in summer in the mid-latitude of China in MLT region.