FY2G卫星新一代高能带电粒子探测器观测数据分析

Alternative Title: Energetic particle observations on board the FY2G satellite

Keyword: Fy2g卫星 高能电子 高能质子 地球同步轨道

Abstract: 风云二号系列卫星是我国开展动态空间天气事件和空间环境监测及预警业务的重要观测平台,各系列星上均安装有高能带电粒子探测仪器开展卫星轨道空间带电粒子辐射环境连续实时的动态监测.FY2G卫星于2015年1月发射,星上采用了全新的高能粒子探测器,包括:一台高能电子探测器可监测200 keV->4 MeV的高能电子,一台高能质子重离子探测器可监测4~300 MeV的高能质子,从而实现对带电粒子更宽、更精细能谱的监测.本文给出了FY2G高能带电粒子探测器在2015年1月至2015年10月期间几起典型的带电粒子动态观测结果,结合太阳和地磁活动相关参数,对高能带电粒子通量在亚暴、磁暴和太阳爆发等扰动影响下细节变化过程和特征作出了较为详细的分析描述,展现了FY2G卫星高能带电粒子探测器对轨道空间粒子环境动态变化的准确响应能力,表明观测数据可开展更加精细的轨道粒子环境评估.针对FY2G高能带电粒子探测结果进一步开展了与GOES系列卫星同期观测的比对分析,结果反映出在较小的扰动条件下多星观测到的带电粒子响应和通量变化可基本趋于一致或保持相对稳定的偏差,而扰动条件的显著变化会加大多星观测带电粒子响应和通量变化的差异,这些结果可为今后开展多星数据同化应用提供参考,也为发展磁层对扰动响应的更加复杂的图像提供了新的可能.

Other Abstract: The FY2 series satellites are the principal observational platforms for covering dynamic weather events and the near-earth space environment in China. High energy particle detectors carried on the satellites have provided continuous and simultaneous monitoring of the geosynchronous energetic particle environment. The FY2G satellite is equipped with a new generation of energetic particle detectors, including two instruments for monitoring geostationary altitude incident flux density of protons, alpha particles, and electrons in more extensive and precise range of energy levels. The high energy electrons instrument senses incident flux of 200 keV to greater than 4 MeV high energy electrons with eleven channels. The high energy protons and heavy ions instrument senses incident flux of high energy protons with seven channels from 4 MeV to 300 MeV. The paper presents several representative observations performed from Jan 2015 until Oct 2015 with the new detector aboard on the FY2G satellite. A precise description and preliminary analysis of particle dynamics during disturbances such as magnetic storm, substorm, and solar eruption suggests that the detector can accurately respond to various disturbances and can provide refined particles data. Further comparison of particle dynamic observations of FY2G satellite with GOES series satellites leads us to believe that significant differences exist in particle flux evolvement. It appears that under some conditions the energetic particle fluxes can enter into a coherent level, yet intensive disturbances can cause great difference between observations of the satellites, which can be helpful for data assimilation of multi-satellite as well as further research in more complicated magnetosphere energy particle dynamics.